The Blugold Marching Band is administrated by a staff of undergraduate students who are collectively responsible for many of the decisions and much of the design.  Interviews and/or auditions for all staff positions are held each spring.  Staff titles and responsibilities do not necessarily remain the same each year.  They are subject to change depending on the group of student leaders and their areas of contribution.  In addition to the primary staff each section is assigned section leaders. 


Director
Dr. Randal C. Dickerson has been the director of the Blugold Marching Band since fall of 2000.  In that time the band has grown from 60 members to 300 members and has taken its place alongside the other outstanding ensembles of the Department of Music & Theatre Arts. 

Dr. Dickerson is Associate Professor of Music at UWEC, where he teaches instrumental music education methods, marching band procedures, supervises student teachers, and directs the University Band and Blugold Marching Band.  Before coming to UWEC Dr. Dickerson was Asst Dean for Academic Affairs and Asst Professor of Music at the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign.  During his seven years as a high school band director in Mississippi and Washington state his ensembles were consisently rated superior and amassed awards from many festivals in the US and Canada.  He holds the Doctor of Education (EdD) degree from the University of Illinois and both M.M.E. and B.M.E. from the University of Southern Mississippi.  A prolific arranger of marching band music Dickerson also maintains a busy travel schedule of adjudication and clinics in the  U.S. and overseas.  



Blugold Marching Band Undergraduate Staff
Staff ...








BMB
Staff & Section Leaders
2012
PICCOLO
Section Leader
Emily Wichman
Melissa Nehm



CLARINET
Section Leader
Sara Baye
Hayley Kubler


ALTO SAX
Section Leader
Kevan, Justin
DeWitt, Josh





TENOR SAX
Section Leader
Marsha Hermanson



TRUMPET
Section Leader
Ian Behlke
Matt Collatz


   


MELLOPHONE
Section Leader
Alex Plaetzer
Megan Schuknecht




TROMBONE
Section Leaders
Guy Dee
Sara Rieke



SOUSAPHONE
Section Leader
Curtis Polishinski
Zach Tessling



DRUM MAJOR
Bret Van Nuland
Bryan Kujawa
Nick Hansberry


ADMINISTRATION
Band Assistant
Nick Hansberry
Properties Manager
Breanna Ihde
Chief Manager
Vernon Ramsey


CHIEF MANAGER
Abby Rand




DRUM LINE
Section Leaders
Derek Sandkamp
Kenny Miller
Jack Donovan
Drew Briski



COLORGUARD
Captains
Becca Roycraft
Autumn Meyer
Amanda Buchberger
Alycia Crowe
   


DANCER
Captains
Sara Schieffer
Meredith Oates
Alece Newberry
   


BARITONE
Section Leader
Erin Stone